Latest News
Home » Programs and Activities » Production Awards Program » Production Awards Results of 2012 – Second Round

Production Awards Results of 2012 – Second Round

Results of 2012 Program – Second Round
The results of Production Awards Program – Second Round 2012 :

CINEMA

– MOHAMED KAMEL (EGYPT)

PROJECT: NOUR

A schoolgirl lives alone with her father, and she is going through a very important moment in her life, as suddenly she becomes a female, and she cannot revealtis to her father, and so her father cannot understand this change in their life together, which results in tension between them.

– ALADIN ABOUTALEB (TUNISIA)

PROJECT: RUE

This animation film describes in a surreal way the eternal desire to have the power no matter how long it is in hibernation, through the life of an intellectual politician in a wheelchair who lives alone for years in his downtown apartment. He subsists on the fast food that provided by the media that caused him a chronic case of routine until he is surprised by a governmental employment announcement so he finally abandons his isolation and leaves his wheelchair.

– NEERHAN SAMY (EGYPT).

PROJECT: TURQUOISE WOMEN

The film speaks about the women working in Sinai, and the problems they face in life. The film revolves around the city of Nuweiba that does not provide education or schools for Bedouin children.

MUSIC

– KHATER DAWA (SYRIA).

PROJECT: WE ARE THE SUNRISE

A set of works intended to stand by the Syrian people in a humanistic way, and point attention to the suffering of these people, activating the role of art, word and melody in the struggle for victory in the Syrian Revolution.

– AHMED OMAR (EGYPT).

PROJECT: AFRI-CAIRO

The album aims to create a mix between Arabic, Eastern and African music through original music that combines tunes, beats and some popular folk instruments from countries like Egypt, Sudan, Eritrea, South Sudan, Jordan and Iraq through trainings artists from these countries.

THEATER

– HAMZA BOULAIZ(MOROCCO).

PROJECT: THOSE TWO

Theatrical dance work that represents a meeting between soul and body, the body that the society has reduced to its parts, some parts that we are allowed to mention, and others that are forbidden to talk about. The performance asks the audience about the concept of the taboos and about death, which leaves the body tangible as we see with the naked eye while the spirit disappears.

– YOUSSEF SALAMA (EGYPT).

PROJECT: REVOLUTION FACTORY

In this theatrical work everyone has left the revolution factory and only one worker has stayed, making every effort to get the machine to function again.

VISUAL ARTS

– SALWA ALERYANI (YEMEN).

PROJECT: WHERE WERE YOU WHEN THE LIGHTS WENT OUT

Project addresses the blackout crisis that swept Yemen, and its repercussions on the citizens and their motivation to look for alternatives, and its effect on the movement and aspects of the daily life. The work includes audiovisual installation employing wax and the rhythm of generators in public places, photos of the multiple forms of installed generators, and performance including roaming in public spaces and offering free charging service through a car battery pushed in a wheelbarrow.

– NIDHAL CHAMEKH (TUNISIA).

PROJECT: POLITICS

Producing a booklet that containing direct “interventions” for artists from Tunisia, Palestine and Senegal, in the form of drawings or photos, and turning the booklet into a printed exhibition.

LITERATURE

– KHALED AHMED (EGYPT).

PROJECT: EAST OF RING ROAD

The novel takes place over the past four decades in an Egyptian village, and monitors how the small village was turned to a slum area by three parties the clergy, rich men, and thugs in place of the declining role of the State.

The jury committees:

• Literature: Ali Bader (Iraq), Bachir Mefti (Algeria) and Sahar El Mougy (Egypt).

• Video: Rashid Masharawi (Palestine), Nidal Al Debs (Syria) and Mohamed Al Daradji (Iraq).

• Music:. Fathy Salama (Egypt), Jaser Hajj Yousef (Tunisia) and Kinan Azmeh (Syria).

• Theatre: Boutros Rouhana (Lebanon), Latifa Ahrar (Morocco), and Karima Mansour (Egypt).

• Visual arts: Mahmoud al Obaidi (Iraq), Larissa Sansour (Palestine), and Hamdy Reda (Egypt).

Scroll To Top